WPDRTS 2006 Program
*****************
Slides

Tuesday 25th of April 2006
*****************
'Salon Des Roses B' room
*****************

8:00 "Welcome" Chenyang Lu (Washington University in St. Louis) and Zdenek Hanzalek (Czech Technical University in Prague)

-----------------------

8:15 Keynote Speech: "Component-based Construction of Embedded Systems":./docs/sifakis_WPDRTS-distr.pdf
-----------------------
Joseph Sifakis, VERIMAG, France
-----------------------
We present a framework for the component-based construction of embedded systems.
The framework is based on a general semantic model, encompassing various models of
computation for real-time systems. It is characterized by the combined use of models for
behavior, interaction and dynamic priorities. Interaction models describe interactions
between components by using connectors with synchronization types. Dynamic priorities
are used to specify controllers and schedulers in particular.
We also present a methodology for model-based composition of real-time systems using
this semantic model. The methodology enables correct-by-construction development for
properties such as deadlock-freedom and progress, as well as incremental construction
and associativity of composition operators. We present two implementations of the
framework in system modeling and validation tools developed at Verimag: A partial
implementation in the state exploration platform of the IF tool suite dedicated to
the validation of asynchronous system modeling languages such as UML and SDL; and
a more recent full implementation in a platform for the execution of both synchronous
and asynchronous components.
The methodology is illustrated by the use of these tools on case studies for real-time systems modeling and validation.

9:15 Break
-----------------------

9:30 General Session - Real-Time Communication I
-----------------------
* "Decentralized and Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation in Networked Control Systems":./docs/Ahmad_Al_Hammouri.pdf, Ahmad Al-Hammouri (Case Western Reserve University, US)
* The Robot Software Communications Architecture (RSCA): Embedded Middleware for Networked Service Robots, Seongsoo Hong (Seoul National University, KR); Jaesoo Lee (Seoul National University, KR); Hyeonsang Eom (Seoul National University, KR); Gwangil Jeon (Korea Polytech University, KR)

10:10 Break
-----------------------

10:30 General Session - Real-Time Java and Fault Tolerance (Session Chair: Samarjit Chakraborty )
-----------------------
* "Towards an Analysis of Race Carrier Conditions in Real-Time Java":./docs/Teresa_Higuera_Idps06Publicada.pdf, Teresa Higuera-Toledano (Compllutense University of Madrid, ES)
* "Fault tolerance with real-time Java":./docs/MassonDamienMidonnetSerge.pdf, Damien Masson (University of Marne-La-Vallée, FR); Serge Midonnet (ESIGETEL, FR)
* "A Probabilistic Approach for Fault Tolerant Multiprocessor Real-time Scheduling":./docs/Vandy_Berten.pdf, Vandy Berten (Universit Libre de Bruxelles, BE); Jol Goossens (Universit libre de Bruxelles, FR); Emmanuel Jeannot (Université H. Pointcaré, FR)
* "A Real-Time PES Supporting Runtime State Restoration after Transient Hardware-Faults":./docs/Martin_Skambraks.pdf, Martin Skambraks (FernUniversitaet in Hagen, DE)

11:50 Lunch
-----------------------

13:40 General Session - Scheduling (Session Chair: Juan Zamorano)
-----------------------
* Battery Aware Dynamic Scheduling for Periodic Task Graphs, Venkat Rao (LORIA INRIA, FR); Nicolas Navet (INRIA Lorraine & LORIA, FR); Gaurav Singhal (University of Texas Austin, US); Anshul Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, IN); G.S Visweswaran (Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, IN)
* "Scheduling of Tasks with Precedence Delays and Relative Deadlines - Framework for Time-optimal Dynamic Reconfiguration of FPGAs":./docs/zdenek_hanzalek_wpdrts_spntl.pdf, Premysl Sucha (Czech Technical University in Prague, CZ); Zdenek Hanzalek (Czech Technical University, CZ)
* A Hierarchical Scheduling Model for Component-Based Real-Time Systems, Jose Lorente (Universidad de Cantabria, ES); Giuseppe Lipari (Scuola Superiore S.Anna, IT); Enrico Bini (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, IT)
* "Schedulability Analysis of Non-Preemptive Recurring Real-time Tasks":./docs/samarjit_wpdrts06.pdf, Sanjoy Baruah (University of North Carolina, US); Samarjit Chakraborty (National Univesrity of Singapore, SG)

15:00 Break
-----------------------

15:30 General Session - Real-Time Communication II (Session Chair: Giuseppe Lipari)
-----------------------
* "Schedulability Analysis of AR-TP, a Ravenscar Compliant Communication Protocol for High-Integrity Distributed Systems":./docs/Santiago_Uruena_WPDRTS2006-ID121--AR-TP--presentation-handout.pdf, Santiago Uruena Pascual (Technical University of Madrid, ES); Juan Zamorano (Technical University of Madrid, ES); Daniel Berjón (Technical University of Madrid, ES); José Pulido Pavón (Technical University of Madrid, ES); Juan Antonio De La Puente (Technical University of Madrid, ES)
* A Portable Real-time Emulator for Testing Multi-Radio MANETs Weirong Jiang (Tsinghua University, CN)

16:30 Break
-----------------------

17:00 Invited Session on Wireless Sensor Networks: Systems and Services (Session Chair: Anis Koubaa)
-----------------------
* "Honeybees: Combining Replication and Evasion for Mitigating Base-station Jamming in Sensor Networks":./docs/sherif_khattab.pdf, Sherif Khattab, Daniel Mosse, and Rami Melhem (University of Pittsburgh, US)
* "Murphy Loves Potatoes: Experiences from a Pilot Sensor Network Deployment in Precision Agriculture":./docs/lofar_lagendoen.ppt, Koen Langendoen, Aline Baggio, Otto Visser (Delft University of Technology, NL)
* An Overview of Data Aggregation Architecture for Real-Time Tracking with Sensor Networks, Tian He, Lin Gu, Liqian Lou, Ting Yan, John Stankovic, Sang Son (University of Virginia, US)


Wednesday 26th of April 2006
*****************
'Nafsika B' room
*****************

10:00 Invited Session on Wireless Sensor Networks: Resource Management (Session Chair: Daniel Mosse)
-----------------------
* "Formal Modeling and Analysis of Wireless Sensor Network Algorithms in Real-Time Maude":./docs/Peter_Olveczky_rhodos06-talk.pdf, Peter Olveczky, Stian Thorvaldsen (University of Oslo, NO)
* "GTS Allocation Analysis in IEEE 802.15.4 for Real-Time Sensor Networks":./docs/Anis_Koubaa-AK-MA-ET-WPDRTS2006.pdf, Anis Koubaa, Mário Alves, Eduardo Tovar (Polytechnic Institute of Porto, PT)
* "Power-Aware Data Dissemination Protocols in Wireless Sensor Networks":./docs/Sotiris_Nikoletseas_talk-IPDPS.ppt, Sotiris Nikoletseas (University of Patras, GR)

11:00 Break
-----------------------

11:10 Invited Session on Wireless Sensor Networks: Algorithmic and Programming Models (Session Chair: Sotiris Nikoletseas)
-----------------------
* "Algorithmic Models for Sensor Networks":./docs/stefan_schmid-wattenhofer.pdf, Stefan Schmid, Roger Wattenhofer (ETH Zurich, CH)
* Solving Generic Role Assignment Exactly, Christian Frank, Kay Romer (ETH Zurich, CH)
* "Similarity-Aware Query Processing in Sensor Networks":./docs/SAQP.labrinidis.pdf, Ping Xia, Panos K. Chrysanthis, Alexandros Labrinidis (University of Pittsburgh, US)

12:10 Lunch
-----------------------

13:40 Special Session on Formal Methods in Distributed Real-Time Systems (Session Chairs: Ansgar Fehnker and Angelika Mader)
-----------------------
* An optimal approach to the task allocation problem on hierarchical architectures, Alexander Metzner (OFFIS, DE)
* Schedulability Analysis of AADL Models, Oleg Sokolsky (UPenn, US); Insup Lee (University of Pennsylvania, US); Duncan Clarke (Fremont Associates, LLC, US)
* Timed Automata Based Analysis of Embedded System Architectures, Marcel Verhoef (Chess Information Technology B.V., NL); Martijn Hendriks (Radboud Universiteit, NL)
* "Time Abstraction in Timed µCRL `a la Regions and Zones":./docs/yaroslav_usenko.pdf, Jan Groote (Technical University of Eindhoven, NL); Michel Reniers (Technical University of Eindhoven, NL); Yaroslav Usenko (Technical University of Eindhoven, NL)

15:00 Break
-----------------------

15:30 Invited Session on Soft and Firm Real-Time Systems (Session Chairs: Frank Drews)
-----------------------
* "Schedulability analysis of flows scheduled with FIFO: Application to the Expedited Forwarding class":./docs/StevenMARTIN-PascaleMINET.pdf, Steven Martin (University of Paris-Sud 11, FR), Pascale Minet (INRIA, FR)
* "ARTiS, an Asymmetric Real-Time Scheduler on Multi-Processor Architectures":./docs/Eric_Piel_wpdrts06-presentation.pdf, Eric Piel, Philippe Marquet, Julien Soula, Christophe Osuna, Jean-Luc Dekeyser (Universite des sciences et technologies de Lille, FR)
* "QoS-based Management of Multiple Shared Resource in Dynamic Real-Time Systems":./docs/WPDRTS2006_Presentation_Ecker.pdf, Klaus Ecker (Clausthal University of Technology, DE), Frank Drews (Ohio University,US)
* "Adaptability Management and Deterministic Scheduling of Media Flows on Parallel Storage Servers":./docs/Constantinos_Mourlas_WPDRTS06mourlasFin.pdf, Costas Mourlas (University of Athens, GR)

16:50-17:00 Wrap up
-----------------------